Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1996 Maryland Independent School State Wrestling Tournament

Scores, anyone? Click here.

 1.DeMatha                  229.5
 2.Mt. St. Joseph           225.0
 3.Archbishop Curley        148.0
 4.Gilman                   146.5
 5.Bullis                   140.5
 6.McDonogh                 127.0
 7.Boys Latin               121.5
 8.Bowling Brook             78.5
 9.Calvert Hall              72.0
10.Archbishop Spalding       65.5

103
1.Will Filbert (McDonogh)
2.Chris Hanlon (Calvert Hall)
3.Robert Arnold (Boys Latin)
4.Brett Gendron (Mt. St. Joseph)
5.Brian Baltrusch (DeMatha)
6.Mike Frey (Curley)

112
1.Willie Harris (DeMatha)
2.Matt Gunther (Landon)
3.Joe Pitonzo (Mt. St. Joseph)
4.Tony Diem (Curley)
5.Chris Gahl (Good Counsel)
6.Tony Russo (Calvert Hall)

119
1.Wes Cummings (DeMatha)
2.Jim Foster (Spalding)
3.Rob Johns (Calvert Hall)
4.Kyle Chiaverini (Mt. St. Joseph)
5.Josh Palumbo (Annapolis Christian)
6.Maakan Taghizadeh (Gilman)

125
1.Todd Beckerman (DeMatha)
2.Joe Smith (McDonogh)
3.Valter Johnson (Bowling Brook)
4.Ken Wilson (Curley)
5.Marc Hoffman (Mt. St. Joseph)
6.Jon Palmer (Bullis)

130
1.Mike Boettcher (Curley)
2.Erik Shafer (Mt. St. Joseph)
3.Drew Robertson (DeMatha)
4.Brian Bunting (Bullis)
5.Baruke Griffin (St. Pauls)
6.Brian Berger (Boys Latin)

135
1.Joe Paoletti (Bullis)
2.Jake Lissau (Mt. St. Joseph)
3.Bill Curran (Curley)
4.Keith Lilly (Loyola)
5.Kyle Woods (DeMatha)
6.John Raley (St. Marys-Ryken)

140
1.Billy Phillips (DeMatha)
2.Dan Mattson (Mt. St. Joseph)
3.Tommy Knowles (Gilman)
4.Andy Seal (McDonogh)
5.Matt Swingler (Bullis)
6.Derrick Garland (Bowling Brook)

145
1.Robert Alexander (DeMatha)
2.Sal Aquia (Curley)
3.Ron Cooper (Mt. St. Joseph)
4.Scott Smith (Loyola)
5.A.J. DeRosset (John Carroll)
6.Billy Moore (Bullis)

152
1.Jason Leneau (Boys Latin)
2.Doug Blank (Landon)
3.Ben Verner (Curley)
4.John Holliday (Gilman)
5.Carlos Astrada (Bullis)
6.Chris Russell (St. Marys-Ryken)

160
1.Tyan Dungee (Mt. St. Joseph)
2.Mike Kernan (St. Pauls)
3.Damien Davis (Gilman)
4.John Paoletti (Bullis)
5.Adam Berke (Landon)
6.Noel Spector (Boys Latin)

171
1.Erik Fitez (Boys Latin)
2.Kirk Caldroney (Gilman)
3.Kris Edwards (DeMatha)
4.Phil Rosenbaum (McDonogh)
5.Tony Lusby (McNamara)
6.Todd Temple (Annapolis Christian)

189
1.Greg Plitt (Gilman)
2.Mike Babiak (John Carroll)
3.Zain Marfani (Spalding)
4.Colby Cox (Boys Latin)
5.Steve Harrington (Bowling Brook)
6.Ed Chung (Calvert Hall)

275
1.J.R. Plienis (McDonogh)
2.Ben Dyer (Mt. St. Joseph)
3.Kareem Licorish (Bullis)
4.Will Lewis (DeMatha)
5.Jason Bogaczyk (Annapolis Christian)
6.Tony Barco (Gilman)

Back to The Prep Page