1998 Maryland State Championships
Team Scores
1. Curley 201.5
2. Calvert Hall 188
3. Gilman 173.5
4. DeMatha 163
5. Mt St Joe 138.5
6. McDonogh 133.5
7. Bullis 103.5
8. Boys' Latin 92
9. St Paul's 91
10. Spalding 76
11. St Mary's 70
12. Loyola 63.5
13. Landon 43
14. Good Counsel 40
15. Bishop McNamara 36.5
16. Annapolis ACS 31
17. Friends 21
18. MD School for the Deaf 19
19. Bowling Brook 16
20. Riverdale Baptist 14
21. John Carroll 8.5
22. West Nottingham 4
Championship Finals
103: Chris Knox (Calvert Hall) dec. Ryan Herwig (MSJ) 6-2
112: Will Filbert (McDonogh) dec. Steve Lanciotti (MSJ) 7-4
119: Willie Harris (DeMatha) tf Antwaun Lide (Curley) 20-5
125: Chris Hanlon (Calvert Hall) dec. Bill Valentine (DeMatha) 10-4
130: Tony Russo (Calvert Hall) dec. Bryan McDermott (MSJ) 3-0
135: Rob Johns (Calvert Hall) dec. Joe Sargent (DeMatha) 6-1
140: Drew Robertson (DeMatha) dec. Mike Boettcher (Curley) 4-3
145: Keith Helman (St. Paul's) dec. Paul Boettcher (Curley) 7-4
152: Brian Bunting (Bullis) dec. Andy Seal (McDonogh) 5-2
160: Leonard Monfredo (Calvert Hall) dec. Mike Schaal (MSJ) 3-2
171: Jason Leneau (Boys Latin) dec. Wes Cummings (DeMatha) 11-9
189: Damien Davis (Gilman) dec. Daegan Smith (Bullis) 12-7
HWT: Mike Faust (Gilman) dec. Kareem Licorish (Bullis) 3-1 OT
Consolation Finals
103: Luke Palumbo (AACS) dec. Thomas Yoon (Gilman) 2-0
112: Brian Bricker (Curley) dec. Tyrone Bowie (Gilman) 9-2
119: Chester (McD) pinned Henry Friskey (Boys Latin) 4:50
125: Nick Salmon (MSJ) dec. Mike Frey (Curley) 6-4
130: P.J. Kirhagis (Curley) pinned Salas (StM) 4:59
135: Shawn Calhoun (Curley) dec. Justin Haynes (Good Counsel) 6-2
140: John Seitz (Spalding) dec. Rob Arnold (Boys Latin) 8-6
145: Light (CH) dec.Tim Webb (Gilman) 4-0
152: Skylar Saar (Good Counsel) dec. Kyle Woods (DeMatha) 6-3
160: Pat Curran (Curley) dec. Lewis (Gilman) 9-6
171: Joe Rosenbaum (McD) dec. McKinney (MSJ) 7-6
189: J.D. Mislak (Curley) dec. Listman (St. Mary's) 7-3
HWT: Barrett Diefenderfer (Landon) dec. Alevrogiannis (St. Paul's) 4-2 OT
5th/6th Matches
103: Chris Eig (Bullis) def. Dan Natterman (Loyola)
112: Kevin King (Calvert Hall) def. Tom Hartka (Spalding)
119: Machin (Gilman) def. Tony Reyes (Bullis)
125: Terrence Yoon (Gilman) def. Powell (McNamara)
130: Roose (St. Paul's) def. McKenzie (BL)
135: Owens (Boys Latin) def. Hussey (Spalding)
140: Denny Henderson (StP) def. Keyes (MSJ)
145: Greg Miller (Loyola) def. Mike Crisafulli (DeMatha)
152: Mike Swann (Gilman) def. Justin Goldberg (Friends)
160: Todd Simpson (St. Mary's) def. Sanchez (Bowling Brook)
171: Mike McKinney (MSJ) def. Sean Kelly (Calvert Hall)
189: Ben Ferguson (Spalding) def. Jameel Day (McDonogh)
HWT: Hoffman (St. Mary's) Brad Charvat (Curley)
Back to The Prep Page